06/08/13

Benefits of Inline Skating

JUST WHAT ARE THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF INLINE SKATING?

 

According to medical research, rollerskating and Inline Skating rank in thetop 3activities that improve or maintain physical fitness and general well-being.  The medical world has declared Inline Skating better for your health than jogging.  Inline Skating at 20 MPH, a skater burns 6 calories per minute or 360 calories per hour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPARE THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF VARIOUS FORMS OF EXERCISE

 StaminaMuscular
Endurance
Muscular
Strength
FlexibilityBalanceWeight
Control
Muscle DefinitionDigestionSleepTotal
Score
Jogging21201791721141316148
Bicycling19181691820151215142
Inline Skating181715132017141115140
Swimming212014151215141316140
Handball191815161719111312140
Skiing X-Country191915141617121215139
Skiing Downhill16181514211514912134
Basketball191715131619131012134
Tennis161614141616131211128
Walking1314117813111114102
Golf88988667666
Softball68797758764
Bowling55576557651

     
INLINE SKATING TO STAY IN SHAPE

You can stay in shape just by Inline Skating three times a week for 2 hour sessions.  At the Forum, you can accomplish this in the climate controlled comfort of our indoor rink.
If you are over thirty-five, you should consult with your doctor to see just how much Inline Skating he/she recommends for your age group.

If you are over sixty-five, it is recommended that you have a physical checkup first. Your doctor can advise you on the right amount of exercise for you.

 

INLINE SKATING FOR WEIGHT CONTROL

Regular Inline Skating not only burns about 6 calories a minute, or 360 calories an hour, but also turns fat into muscle - a double benefit.  For best result, it is recommended that you skating on a regular basis.  That's easy to do in our climate controlled facility.  Remember that the faster you skate, the more calories you'll burn.

 

A few tips on eating and skating:

  • It's a good idea not to each too much just before skating.  It's better to eat afterwards.
  • eating fattening foods will just replace the calories you've just burned off
  • Remember that it's a gradual process.  Check your progress after you've been skating for about a month.  A gradual improvement will be longer lasting.

 

Benefits of Inline Skating to Get in Shape

  • turn flab into muscle
  • easier to breath
  • be able to think more clearly
  • have a more positive outlook on life.
  • be more physically fit (see the table above)